PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised: July 2020

Chinese Cultural Centre of Greater Toronto (“CCC”) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects (“Personal Information”) and the privacy of the individuals to whom it relates. Information including Personal Information that you submit through this Website or any other website managed by the CCC (collectively the “Website”) will be available to offices, departments and individuals within CCC and may be disclosed to its subsidiaries and affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

This Statement may be revised from time to time in response to changes in CCC’s practices or applicable law. The date on which the Statement was last revised is posted at the top of this page. Please review the Statement carefully if it has been revised since the last time you visited the Website. Your use of the Website after a change has been made to this Statement constitutes your consent for CCC to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the revised terms.

CCC collects and uses Personal Information for communication to and with its constituents, and electronic messages are communicated in accordance with the requirements outlined in Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), effective July 1, 2014. Individuals may withdraw their consent, or re-subscribe to provide express consent, to receive commercial electronic messages from CCC at any time by contacting info@cccconnect.ca. CCC continuously strives to strengthen the community by connecting members, directors, volunteers, faculty, staff and friends with the Chinese Cultural Centre and one another. Personal Information is also gathered for administrative purposes, such as registration, and operations and activities, including fundraising. CCC solicits the financial and volunteer support of its many constituents worldwide. Website user information about current sessions is collected automatically by electronic means (cookies) and used to assess features of the Website.

CCC may be legally required to disclose Personal Information, for example in response to a warrant, court order or under the laws governing educational institutions and may disclose Personal Information, for example to law enforcement officers to assist with an investigation, or to protect the safety of our community members and Centre.

Except in a limited number of circumstances defined by law, upon written request you may view your Personal Information in the CCC’s records. We may ask you for identification to ensure that we do not inadvertently disclose Personal Information to an unauthorized person. If you would like to request access to your Personal Information or authorize CCC to disclose it to someone else, please advise our Privacy Officer by email or post to the address provided below. Members of the CCC community with access to password-protected portal environments may view their household information and make changes to their records. Other individuals will need to ask us to update or correct their Personal Information in our records.

CCC uses a variety of safeguards to protect Personal Information. We restrict access to Personal Information to authorized members of the CCC community, including volunteers, who have received been made aware of our privacy standards and who have signed a confidentiality agreement. All digital sources of Personal Information are stored in password-protected platforms. Under no circumstances do we rent, sell or give Personal Information to any other organization for its own use outside of the Chinese Cultural Centre of Greater Toronto.

CCC uses external service providers to assist with certain operations, for example the support and maintenance of its electronic records and systems. Some of CCC’s service providers, including its IT service providers, operate in countries outside of Canada. Where required for their services, CCC will transfer or otherwise permit its service providers to store/access Personal Information (including financial and personal health information). CCC prohibits its service providers from using Personal Information except to the extent required to provide their services and requires them to adhere to CCC’s privacy standards for the protection of Personal Information. Where CCC’s service providers operate in countries other than Canada and use or store Personal Information, that information will be subject to and may be disclosed under the laws of those other countries, including to their governments and government agencies. If you have any questions or concerns about the transfer, use and storage of your Personal Information outside of Canada, please contact our Privacy Officer.

To discuss any questions or concerns you may have about CCC’s management of Personal Information, as reflected in this Statement, or to make a request for access or for the correction of Personal Information, please email info@cccconnect.ca or write to: Privacy Officer, 5183 Sheppard Ave East, Scarborough, ON M1B 5Z5.

ccc_trans-1.png

Hotlines:

647-613-2328 (English/Mandarin)

647-613-2329 (English/Cantonese)

5183 Sheppard Ave. E

Scarborough, ON M1B 5Z5

copyright